>>> PLAYERS: A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


Complete Name: Eduardo Gonçalves de Andrade
Nickname: Tostao
Nationality: Brazilian
Place of Birth: Belo Horizonte-MG, Brazil
Date of Birth: 25/01/1947
National Team: Brazil- A
Current Club: Retired
Position: Forward

Tostao Career

 Cruzeiro (Brazil), Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Tostao Honours

1970 World cup (Brazil)

Tostao Pictures

Picture 1 Picture 2 Picture 3


Eduardo Goncalvez de Andrade (born 25 January 1947 in Belo Horizonte), better known as Tostão, is a former Brazilian footballer.

Like the majority of Brazilian footballers he was given a nickname early in his football career. His was Tostão, the little coin. Tostão was an intelligent forward who played for the Brazilian club Cruzeiro and formed a lethal partnership with Pelé in the national team which won the 1970 Football World Cup. After the World cup he played for Vasco da Gama.

Tostão suffered a detached retina in 1969 when he was hit in the face by a ball during a match against Corinthians. This injury almost stopped him playing in the 1970 World Cup, and when he damaged his eye again in 1973 he decided to retire from football at the age of 26.

Weary of football and fame he became a medical doctor. In the last ten years he has rejoined the football world by working as a journalist and a pundit on TV.

More Soccer Players

Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy - Contact us

Copyright © 2003-2005, 123FOOTBALL.COM. All right reserved.