Football
>>> PLAYERS: A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
 SOCCER CLUBS
 England
 Italy
 Spain
 Germany
 France
 Holland
 Turkey
 USA
 Scotland
 Belgium
 
 STADIUMS
 England
 Italy
 Spain
 
 
 Contact
 Links
 




Gennaro Gattuso

Gennaro Gattuso
 
Complete Name: Gennaro Ivan Gattuso
Nickname: Rino
Nationality: Italian
Place of Birth: Cosenza, Italy
Date of Birth: 09/01/1978
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 77 kg
National Team: Italy- A, U21
Current Club: AC Milan (Italy)
Position: Right Midfielder,Central Midfielder
 

Pictures

Picture 1 Picture 2 Picture 3
Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6

Club career history

Perugia (Italy), Rangers (Scotland), Salernitana (Italy), AC Milan (Italy)
 

Honours

???
 

Biography

Gennaro Gattuso (born January 9, 1978 in Corigliano Calabro) is an Italian international football player. His position is in the midfield. He currently plays for A.C. Milan, with whom he won the UEFA Champions League in the season 2002/2003 and "Lo Scudetto" in the 2003/04 season.

Gattuso started his career at the Italian side Perugia, but transferred in July 1997 at the age of 19 to the Scottish team Rangers. Gattuso won the admiration fo Rangers fans while in Glasgow, and his 'ultra-aggressive' playing technique has been put down to the training he received there. He also credits the one-time Rangers manager Walter Smith as a great influence, and describes him as a 'second father'.

Smith's successor as Rangers' manager, Dick Advocaat, did not prefer Gattuso in the team. After playing him 'out-of-position' as a right-back, Gattuso was sold in October 1998 to Salernitana for 3m.

Milan spent 8m on Gattuso 10 months later. His footballing ability has since improved since moving to a more pass-orientated Milan side. The current high profile Gattuso now enjoys is due to his time at Milan and his participation as part of the Italian national squad. He has been capped over 20 times for his coutnry and played in the 2002 World Cup and Euro 2004.

Gattuso still has links to Glasgow after marrying long-time girlfriend Paula Romano whom he met while in the city.
 

More Soccer Players

Alberto Garcia Aspe
Alberto Gilardino
Americo Gallego
Blas Giunta
Carlos Gamarra
Constantin Galca
Cristian Gonzalez (Kily Gonzalez)
David Ginola
Eidur Gudjohnsen
Ezequiel Gonzalez
Finidi George
Gabri
Garrincha
Gennaro Gattuso
Geovanni
Giovanni Galli
Giuseppe Giannini
Guti (Jose Maria Gutierrez)
Jesper Gronkjaer
Josep Guardiola
Julen Guerrero
Leonel Gancedo
Limberg Gutierrez
Luciano Galletti
Ludovic Giuly


Luis Garcia
Luis Gonzalez (Lucho Gonzalez)
Marcelo Gallardo
Maurizio Ganz
Mauro Galvao
Maximiliano Lopez
Nestor Gorosito
Njitap Geremi
Nuno Gomes
Pablo Galdames
Pablo Garcia
Paolo Guerrero
Paul Gascoigne
Raul Gonzalez
Ruud Gullit
Ryan Giggs
Sergio Goycoechea
Shay Given
Sidney Govou
Steven Gerrard
Stylianos Giannakopoulos
Tomas Galasek
Thomas Gravesen
Walter Gaitan
William Gallas


 
 


 



 
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy - Contact us

Copyright 2003-2008, 123FOOTBALL.COM. All right reserved.