Football
>>> PLAYERS: A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
 SOCCER CLUBS
 England
 Italy
 Spain
 Germany
 France
 Holland
 Turkey
 USA
 Scotland
 Belgium
 
 STADIUMS
 England
 Italy
 Spain
 
 
 Contact
 Links
 




Luciano Figueroa

Luciano Figueroa
 
Complete Name: Luciano Gabriel Figueroa
Nickname: Lucho
Nationality: Argentinian
Place of Birth: Rosario, Argentina
Date of Birth: 19/05/1981
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 74 kg
National Team: Argentina- A, U23
Current Club: Villarreal CF (Spain)
Position: Striker
 

Pictures

Picture 1 Picture 2 Picture 3
Picture 4 Picture 5  

Club career history

Rosario Central (Argentina), Cruz Azul (Mexico), Villarreal CF (Spain)
 

Honours

???
 

Biography

Luciano Daniel Figueroa (born May 19, 1981 in Santa Fé, Argentina) is an Argentine football striker, who currently plays for Villarreal CF of La Liga.

Figueroa began his professional career with Rosario Central of Argentina, where he formed a partnership with César Delgado. Both he and Delgado left after the 2003 Clausura, however, with Figueroa being bought by Birmingham F.C. of England for 2.5 million pounds. He only made one appearance for Birmingham, however, before he was loaned to Cruz Azul of Mexico, acquired on the recommendation of former teammate Delgado.

Figueroa immediately found his old form with Cruz Azul, scoring 11 goals in 19 games in the 2004 Clausura. He maintained his for in the 2004 Apertura, scoring 10 goals in 15 games for the club. His exceptional performances for Cruz Azul led to a transfer to Spain, as Villarreal bought his contract for 2.1 million pounds.

Figueroa has made appearances for the Argentina national football team, greatly impressing with his performance in the Copa América 2004, and was part of the gold medal Argentinian team at the 2004 Summer Olympics.
 

More Soccer Players

Adu Freddy
Albert Ferrer
Alex Ferguson
Barry Ferguson
Brad Friedel
Daniel Fonseca
Diego Forlan
Diego Fuser
Duncan Ferguson
Enzo Francescoli
Ernesto Farias
Esteban Fuertes
Francesc Fabregas (Cesc Fabregas)
Francisco Farinos
Francisco Fonseca
Gaston Fernandez
Giuseppe Favalli
Guillermo Franco
Jefferson Farfan
Just Fontaine
Khalilou Fadiga
Les Ferdinand


Luciano Figueroa
Luis Fabiano
Luis Fernandez
Luis Figo
Marco Ferrante
Marc-Vivien Foe
Mark Fish
Mikael Forssell
Nestor Fabbri
Paulo Ferreira
Paulo Futre
Quinton Fortune
Rio Ferdinand
Robbie Fowler
Sebastien Frey
Stefano Fiore
Stephen Finnan
Steve Finnan
Tim Flowers
Tore Andre Flo
Torsten Frings
Ubaldo Fillol


 
 


 



 
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy - Contact us

Copyright © 2003-2008, 123FOOTBALL.COM. All right reserved.