Football
>>> PLAYERS: A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
 SOCCER CLUBS
 England
 Italy
 Spain
 Germany
 France
 Holland
 Turkey
 USA
 Scotland
 Belgium
 
 STADIUMS
 England
 Italy
 Spain
 
 
 Contact
 Links
 




Hernan Crespo

Hernan Crespo  
Complete Name: Hernán Jorge Crespo
Nationality: Argentinian
Place of Birth: Florida, Argentina
Date of Birth: 05/07/1975
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 78 kg
National Team: Argentina
Current Club: AC Milan (Italy)
Position: Striker
 

Pictures

Picture 1 Picture 2 Picture 3
Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6

Club career history

River Plate (Argentina), AC Parma (Italy), SS Lazio (Italy),Inter Milan (Italy), Chelsea (England), AC Milan (Italy)
 

Honours

1996 Copa Libertadores winner (River Plate)
1999 UEFA Cup winner (Parme AC)
1995 Argentina League Champions (River Plate)
1999 Italian Cup winner (Parme AC)
 

Biography

Hernán Crespo (born 5 July 1975 in Florida, Argentina) is an Argentine international football player. He plays in Italian Serie A for AC Milan.

Club career

Crespo made his River Plate debut and scored 13 goals in 25 league matches in 1993/94 season. He helped River Plate win the Apertura league title, the second of two championships held in Argentina in the year. He helped River win the Apertura title again in 1994. In 1996, Crespo helped River to win the Copa Libertadores, the South American club championship, scoring twice in the home leg of the final in Buenos Aires.

He left River for Parma in Italy in August 1996 after he won the silver medal with Argentina in the Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics, finishing the tournament as top scorer with six goals. In May 1997, Crespo helped Parma finish runners-up in Serie A, scoring 12 goals in 27 matches. In 1999, Crespo helped Parma win both the Italian Cup and the UEFA Cup (in the final against Olympique de Marseille, held in Moscow, Crespo scored the opening goal in Parma's 3-0 victory). In 2000, Lazio broke the world transfer record by paying $54.1 million for Crespo. He ended his first season in Lazio as top scorer in Serie A with 26 goals.

In September 2002, Crespo signed for Internazionale as replacement for the departed Ronaldo, for €40 million.

Crespo signed for English Premiership club Chelsea on 26 August 2003. However, he had a disappointing season in London, making only 31 appearances in all competitions and scoring 12 goals. After José Mourinho took over as Chelsea manager in the 2004 off-season, Crespo became surplus to Chelsea's plans, and was loaned out to AC Milan for the 2004-05 season.

International career

In February 1995, Crespo won his first cap for Argentina, in a friendly against Bulgaria in Mendoza, but he had to wait 16 months for his second cap and more than two years for his first goal.

Nickname

Fans used to call Crespo "Valdanito" because his looks, build and running style recall 1986 World Cup winning forward Jorge Valdano.
 

More Soccer Players

Abdoulaye Cisse
Alessandro Costacurta
Amedeo Carboni
Andy Cole
Angelos Charisteas
Antonio Cassano
Antonio Conte
Ashley Cole
Benito Carbone
Benoit Cauet
Bobby Charlton
Brian Ching
Careca
Cicinho
Claudio Caniggia
Conor Casey
Cosmin Contra
Costinha
Cristian Chivu
Denis Caniza
Diego Cagna
Djibril Cisse
Eduardo Coudet
Enrico Chiesa
Esteban Cambiasso
Fabian Carini
Fabio Cannavaro
Fabricio Coloccini
Fernando Caceres
Fernando Cavenaghi
Fernando Couto
Flavio Conceicao
Francesco Coco
Franco Costanzo
Gheorghe Craioveanu
Hector Cuper
Henri Camara
Hernan Crespo
Hugo Castillo
Iker Casillas


Ivan Cordoba
Jack Charlton
Jairo Castillo
Jamie Carragher
Joan Capdevila
Joe Cole
Johan Cruyff
John Carew
Jorge Campos
Jose Antonio Camacho
Jose Chamot
Jose Luis Calderon
Jose Luis Chilavert
Jose Saturnino Cardozo
Juan Ramon Carrasco
Julio Caceres
Lucas Castroman
Martin Cardetti
Mauro Camoranesi
Michael Carrick
Miguel Calero
Nelson Cuevas
Oscar Cordoba
Pablo Cavallero
Peter Crouch
Petr Cech
Philip Cocu
Philippe Christanval
Pier Luigi Casiraghi
Ricardo Carvalho
Rodolfo Cardoso
Romeo Castelen
Ruben Capria
Salvador Cabanas
Santiago Canizares
Sol Campbell
Souleymane Camara
Stan Collymore
Stephane Chapuisat
Vincent Candela


 
 


 



 
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy - Contact us

Copyright © 2003-2008, 123FOOTBALL.COM. All right reserved.